Lanka Premier League 2024: LPL Schedule, Venues, Squad Details

The Lanka Premier League (LPL) is back with a brand-new season starting on July 1, 2024. The fifth edition of the LPL will take place over 21 days, hosting 24 matches, including 4 knockout games.

In a rematch of the 2023 Final, defending champions B-Love Kandy will take on Dambulla in the tournament opener on July 1. The Final of the league will take place on July 21.

The LPL 2024 matches will take place at 3 venues, with Kandy hosting 5 games, Dambulla holding 9, and Colombo playing host for 10 matches.

A total of 5 teams will participate in the LPL 2024. The teams are B-Love Kandy, Colombo Strikers, Dambulla, Galle Marvels, and Jaffna Kings.

All teams will play in a double round-robin format, with the top 4 teams advancing to the Playoffs. The Playoffs will start on July 18 and conclude on July 21 with the summit clash. July 22 has been earmarked as a reserve day for the Final.

LPL 2024: Schedule and Timing

DateMatchVenueGMT / Local (IST)
July 01B-Love Kandy vs DambullaKandy02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 02Jaffna Kings vs Galle MarvelsKandy09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 02Colombo Strikers vs B-Love KandyKandy02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 03Dambulla vs Jaffna KingsKandy09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 03Galle Marvels vs Colombo StrikersKandy02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 05Galle Marvels vs Jaffna KingsDambulla02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 06B-Love Kandy vs Colombo StrikersDambulla09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 06Dambulla vs Jaffna KingsDambulla02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 07Galle Marvels vs B-Love KandyDambulla09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 07Colombo Strikers vs DambullaDambulla02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 09B-Love Kandy vs Jaffna KingsDambulla09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 09Dambulla vs Galle MarvelsDambulla02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 10Colombo Strikers vs Jaffna KingsDambulla09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 10Galle Marvels vs B-Love KandyDambulla02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 13Jaffna Kings vs B-Love KandyColombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 14Dambulla vs Galle MarvelsColombo09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 14Colombo Strikers vs Jaffna KingsColombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 15B-Love Kandy vs DambullaColombo09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 15Colombo Strikers vs Galle MarvelsColombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 16Dambulla vs Colombo StrikersColombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 18Qualifier 1: No. 1 vs No. 2Colombo09:30 AM / 03:00 PM
July 18Eliminator: No. 3 vs No. 4Colombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 20Qualifier 2: Loser Qualifier 1 vs Winner EliminatorColombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM
July 21Final: Winner Q1 vs Winner Q2Colombo02:00 PM / 07:30 PM

LPL 2024: Squads

B-Love Kandy

Andre Fletcher, Mohammed Harris, Wanindu Hasaranga, Angelo Mathews, Dushmantha Chameera, Kamindu Mendis, Kasun Rajitha, Ashen Bandara, Dinesh Chandimal, Dasun Shanaka, Ramesh Mendis, Dimuth Karunaratne, Mohammad Hasnain, Pavan Rathnayake, Chamath Gomez, Chaturanga de Silva, Kavindu Pathirathna, Lakshan Sandakan, Sammu Ashan, Azam Khan, Salman Ali Agha, Mohammad Ali

Colombo Strikers

Glenn Phillips, Shadab Khan, Thisara Perera, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Chamika Karunaratne, Nipun Dhananjaya, Chamika Gunasekara, Dunith Wellalage, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Taskin Ahmed, Angelo Perera, Shevon Daniel, Binura Fernando, Garuka Sanketh, Matheesha Pathirana, Shehan Fernando, Kavin Bandara, Isitha Wijesundara, Muhammad Wasim, Allah Ghazanfar

Dambulla

Mustafizur Rahman, Ibrahim Zadran, Nuwan Thushara, Dilshan Madushanka, Dushan Hemantha, Praveen Jayawickrama, Lahiru Udara, Akila Dhananjaya, Dhanushka Gunathilaka, Iftikhar Ahmed, Nuwanidu Fernando, Nuwan Pradeep, Ranesh Silva, Sohan de Livera, Hazratullah Zazai, Karim Janet, Asela Gunaratne, Lahiru Madushanka, Rusanda Gamage, Mithun Jayawickrama, Ayana Siriwardhana, Sonal Dinusha, Haider Ali, Santhush Gunathilake 

Galle Marvels

Tim Seifert, Alex Hales, Maheesh Theekshana, Niroshan Dickwella, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Lasith Croospulle, Janith Liyanage, Dwaine Pretorius, Sahan Arachchige, Lahiru Kumara, Prabath Jayasuriya, Sean Williams, Zahoor Khan, Malsha Tharupathi, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Mohammed Shiraz, Isuru Udana, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Chamindu Wijesinghe, Jeffrey Vandersay, Yuri Koththigoda

Jaffna Kings

Azmatullah Omarzai, Noor Ahmed, Kusal Mendis, Avishka Fernando, Charith Asalanka, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Fabian Allen, Dhananjaya de Silva, Rilee Rossouw, Pramod Madhushan, Jason Bedrendorff, Asitha Fernando, Vishad Randika, Lahiru Samarakoon, Eshan Malinga, Alex Ross, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Vanuja Sahan, Murvin Abinash, Arul Pragasam, Pathum Nissanka, Nishan Madushka, Teeshan Vithushan, Nisala Tharaka

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *